Category: network

802.11AZ

wi-fi graphic

The 802.11az is the latest revision for use at 60 GHz. It is still in discussion with the working group as problems with the existing standards are still being analyzed. Group met for 5 timeslots during this week reviewing a total of 17 submissions. SFD (Spec Framework Document): Approved total of 61 new SFD requirements …

Continue reading

INTEL WIRELESS-AC 9260

intel ac-9260

The Intel Wireless-AC 9260 is a new M.2 key A+M 802.11ac adapter. The AC-9260 can reach 1750 Mbps with 160 MHz channels. Intel Thunder Peak 9260NGW 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11h, 802.11ac 2T2R Bluetooth 5 FIPS, FISMA M.2 2230 or M.2 1216 Bluetooth 5 for example will bring larger ranges ( up-to 4x) with high speeds. …

Continue reading

WIRING THE HOME WITH WI-FI

CISCO AIRONET 2600

The modern 72 bedroom mansion may have several devices all contending for internet access. This is easily managed with a few simple tips. By placing the Wi-Fi boxes on the ceiling of the hallways makes it much easier to install and upgrade over time. With a U shaped hallway for the mansion, placing access points …

Continue reading

802.11AX

802.11ax is adopting many of the advantages of cellular LTE which has been very  successful in urban areas using frequency division multiplexing. By using smaller channels its enables more aggregate performance. 802.11ax will be anywhere from 4x to 10x faster than existing 802.11ac, but the wider and multiple channels greatly increase throughput. Speed is increased …

Continue reading

802.11AH

wi-fi graphic

This is a divergence from extreme speeds using the sub-GHz band with lower bandwidth and better service in adjacent rooms. It is designed for 900 MHz operation which is an exempt band. The goal is for larger range compared to the 2.4 MHz and 5.8 MHz bands can handle. 900 MHz also uses a lot …

Continue reading

QSR10G-AX 802.11AX

Quantenna has a new 802.11ax draft chip which also supports 802.11ac wave 3.  802.11ax is the latest IEEE Wi-Fi specification under development and is designed to increase Wi-Fi networks’ efficiency in dense deployments such as multi-dwelling units, food courts and other areas with a high density of wireless users. Key QSR10G-AX Features and Benefits: Integrated AP …

Continue reading

CISCO CFP-100G-ER4

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

The Cisco CFP-100G-ER4 is a 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet fiber adapter at 100 gigabit per second speed. The CFP-100G-ER4 is designed for use at distances of up to 40 km, This is enough to handle metropolitan area networking easily. Urban centers can easily be interconnected with 40km class fiber systems. Fiber uses separate TX and RX links so connections …

Continue reading

CISCO CFP-100G-LR4

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

The Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 is a 100 gigabit single mode fiber Ethernet adapter which is used with their 9500 series enterprise switches. These adapters usually cost around $5000 each and usually have a lifetime warranty. Optical fiber uses 2 connection, TX and RX to simplify designs. Most fiber based  hardware uses extremely powerful lasers to overcome the …

Continue reading

HITRON CGNM-2250

HITRON CGNM-2250

The Hitron CGNM-2250 is a residential gateway model designed for use with cable TV networks, Two USB 2.0 host, supporting Network Attached Storage (NAS) functionality Supports 32 SSIDs (16 SSIDs per radio) IPv6 Support 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac 20/40/80 MHz channels The CGNM-2250 delivers speeds of up to 960 Mbps with twenty-four bonded downstream channels over its …

Continue reading

802.11AF

wi-fi graphic

802.11af is beside developed to use the unused television channels in urban ares. These range from 54 MHz to 790 MHz. The standard employs cognitive-radio technology and geolocation database access to ensure that there’s no interference to local TV signals or other services operating in this region.  The base station queries a database to see what …

Continue reading

802.11AC

wi-fi graphic

The specification has multi-station throughput of at least 1 gigabit per second and single-link throughput of at least 500 megabits per second (500 Mbit/s). This is accomplished by extending the air-interface concepts embraced by 802.11n: wider RF bandwidth (up to 160 MHz), more MIMO spatial streams (up to eight), downlink multi-user MIMO (up to four …

Continue reading

INTEL CENTRINO WIRELESS-N 1000

112bnhmw

The Intel Centrino Wireless-n 1000 is a half length mini PCI Express network adapter. This adapter is sold widely to the mobile machine market. Model 112BNHMW 802.11bgn PCI Express interface 1T2R 2.4 GHz 300 Mbps maximum no bluetooth Windows XP and above are supported The 112BNHMW is a standard n300 card that is used in Lenovo, …

Continue reading

802.11U

802.11u

802.11u is an extension to the Ethernet standard to make it easier for mobile devices to connect to Wi-Fi services. Generally the street calls this Hotspot 2.0. The main idea is to help provide more cellular offloading. Generally 802.11u assumes that the user already has an existing internet arrangement. As an example the local cable …

Continue reading

CISCO DPC3825

The Cisco DPC3825 is a cable modem featuring an 802.11n access point. The product is actually made by Scientific Atlanta but private labeled for Cisco. The Cisco DPC3825 wireless speed is adequate for the gigabit LAN speed. The use of an intranet works properly as well. The upstream port is a standard F type connector …

Continue reading

802.11N

wi-fi graphic

802.11n is an amendment to the IEEE 802.11-2007 wireless-networking standard. Its purpose is to improve network throughput over the two previous standards—802.11a and 802.11g—with a significant increase in the maximum net data rate from 54 Mbit/s to 600 Mbit/s (slightly higher gross bit rate including for example error-correction codes, and slightly lower maximum throughput) with …

Continue reading